1. Welcome to PHCorner Forums. Take a moment to Sign up and gain unlimited access and extra privileges that guests are not entitled to, such as:

    All that and more! Registration is quick, simple and absolutely free. Join our community today!

How to Get an EB-5 Investment Visa

Discussion in 'New Members Corner' started by mikejhon, May 6, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Obtaining an EB-5 visa requires that the immigrant investor comply with the following threshold requirements:

    1. Invest $1 million (or $500,000 if investment will go to a "Target Employment Area") or be actively in the process of investing this amount of money;
    2. Prove that the investment must be "at risk," which means, among other things, that the investor has limited control over the funds;
    3. Prove that the capital investment was obtained through lawful means;
    4. Prove that the investment will create ten full-time jobs for U.S. workers;
    5. Prove that the investor will maintain some management-type of control of the new commercial enterprise (such as by being a limited partner, etc.)
    6. <deleted>
     
  2. hi!!!welcome to phcorner!!:D

    mabuhay!!!
     
Tags / Keywords:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.